PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy statement Sabern – website

June 2018

 

Of course, we treat all your data confidentially. In order to better inform you about this, we have created this privacy statement. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, then please feel free to contact us.

 

  1. About us

Thank you for visiting our website! If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you want to submit a request regarding your rights, you can contact us by using the information below.

 

Sabern

Dutch Chamber of Commerce: 28052701

E-mail address: info@sabern.com

Phone number: 0715415841

 

  1. Personal data

We process the following personal data

  1. Name
  2. Gender
  3. E-mail address
  4. Phone number
  5. Company name (of sole proprietors and general partnerships)

 

We do not process any special personal data.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We have received the personal data listed above either from you or from public registers, such as the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce or other public sources.

 

  1. Purposes

We process the personal data for these reasons

We only process your personal data when the law allows us to do so and for the purposes we have described below.

 

Questions and other contact

When you send us a question or requests information from us, for example by using our contact form, we will get in touch with you. That is why we process your name and e-mail address, so that we can provide you with an answer and/or information. This is a justified interest. Since we would like to be able to see for a while who we have been in touch with, we store this information for up to 1 year after our last moment of contact.

 

Free trial

In order to give you an idea of the services we can offer you, you can take part in a free trial on our website. In order to give you access to this trial, we ask for your name, e-mail address, company and phone number. Since we would like to be able to see for a while who we have been in touch with, we store this information up to 1 year after our last moment of contact.

 

Quotations

You can always request a free quotation from us. In order to draw this up for you, we need all the contact information that we hope to put on an invoice later. Even if you or the company you work for do not become one of our customers, we store the information for up to 8 years after the last moment of contact in order to account for our activities to the Tax Authority. We also store this information for our own quotation management and to analyze which quotations we have offered.

 

  1. Transfer

Recipients of personal data

We share your data with the following third parties, including our processers:

  • Hosting our servers located in the Netherlands
  • eCommerce services that enable us to process orders.

 

Transfer to third countries

We try to process personal data within the EEA as much as possible. However, sometimes we are forced to employ services located outside the EEA. These companies are located in a country designated as adequate by the European Commission.

 

If these companies are not located in an adequate country, fitting safeguards have been employed or binding company regulations have been determined. In most cases, we have made use of the EU model clauses. You can request a copy of these by sending us an e-mail.

 

  1. Your rights

We are happy to inform you of your rights and the influence you can exercise on the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us per e-mail at info@sabern.com.

 

Access, correction and deletion

You have the right to know which of your personal data we process. You can also request to have this data be corrected or deleted. You also have the possibility in your account to change or remove account data.

 

Limitation of the processing

You have the right to request us to limit the processing of your personal data, for example when the data is no longer correct, when the processing is unjustified, when we no longer need your personal data or when awaiting a decision on the objection you have made for the processing.

 

Right to make an objection

You have the right to make an objection against the processing of your personal data. If you object against the use of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, then we are no longer allowed to use your personal data for that purpose.

 

Data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, common and machine-readable form, so that you can transfer it to another party, if you have given us permission to process your data and when the processing occurred in an automated process.

 

Revoke permission

If we have received your information for a specific purpose based on your permission, then you can always revoke this permission. Revoking the permission does not diminish the lawfulness of the processing before the revocation.

 

Complaints

Do you have a complaint about how we treat your personal data? You have the right to submit a complaint with the Personal Data Authority (in the Netherlands: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

  1. Security personal data

We have taken fitting organizational and technical measures to secure personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures provide a security level that fits the data that we process.

 

  1. Cookies

For the proper functioning of this website and in order to align the content of advertisements to your preferences, we make use of cookies. Would you like to know exactly which cookies we place? Please consult our cookie policy: [https://www.sabern.com/nl/cookiebeleid/].

 

A cookie is a small file that is sent along and is stored on peripheral equipment by your browser. The information stored in a cookie can be sent back to us when you revisit our website. You can find more information on cookies on the website of ConsuWijzer: [http://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies].

 

Social media

We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website on social media. You can do so by means of a number of social media buttons. Please read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to learn how they treat privacy.

 

Deactivate and remove

Would you like to deactivate or remove the cookies? You can do so in your browser settings. You can make use of the help function of your browser to learn how to do so. You can also change or revoke your permission by using the links in our cookie policy.

 

Links

You can find links to external websites on our website. By clicking a link, you visit a website outside of this website. It is possible that this external website uses cookies. We would like to attend you to the cookie or privacy statement of the website in question.

 

  1. Revisions

We might have to revise our privacy statement, for example because we adopt a different working method. We will always publish the new privacy statement on our website. If the changes affect you directly, we will also communicate the changes directly with you.